Privacy Policy

SHORT SUMMARY OF PETNET360's PRIVACY POLICY

Our website is operated by PetNet360 and its group of companies ("we/us"). Our Privacy Policy  and Terms of Use (respectively referred to from now on as the "Privacy Policy" and the "Terms of Use") apply when you register on our website ("our Site"). Please read the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use carefully before you register or open an account on our Site.

Cookies: We would like to use cookies which store information on your computer, to track the way you use our Site so that we can improve your experience. Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of our Site to operate. You may delete and block all cookies from this Site through your browser settings, but parts of our Site will not work. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

Your data: We will collect and store any data you provide to us when registering (for example your name, email address and username) for the purpose of administering your account. We will not pass on your data to any third party unless we have told you who those third parties are in our Privacy Policy, or if required by law, or if we are bought by another company or sell part of our business.

Marketing: We may contact you via email with news updates or marketing information, if you do not wish to receive such communications from us then you can opt to unsubscribe from any marketing when you register. To find out more about what we do with your personal data, see our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

We are PetNet360 (company registration number 406125) whose registered office is at 1 George Square, Castle Brae, Dunfermline, Fife, United Kingdom, KY11 8QF ("we", "us", "PetNet360").

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please read the following policy ("Privacy Policy") to understand how your Personal Data will be treated when you use or register with www.petnet360.co.uk ("the Site"). This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use apply when you use our Site, if you do not agree with them then please refrain from using our Site. By "Personal Data" we mean personal information about you, e.g. your name, email address and contact details.

We want to offer you the best possible online community experience.  Additional functions, features, products or services are incorporated into our Site from time to time.  As a result, there may be changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please remember to refer back regularly to review any amendments. By continuing to access or use our Site after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the updated privacy policy.  

 

The Personal Data you provide to PetNet360 is collected by PetNet360 and its third party agents. By "Personal Data" we mean information which relates to you and from which you are personally identifiable, e.g. your name, email address and contact details. If we talk about "Sensitive Personal Data", this means Personal Data which relates to:

  • Racial or Ethnic Origin
  • Political Opinions or Persuasion
  • Religious Beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Trade Union Membership or Affiliation
  • Physical or Mental Health or Condition
  • Sexual Life
  • Commissioned or Alleged Commission of Offences
  • Any proceedings for any offence, committed or alleged, including any sentencing decisions made by the Court

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the Data Controller of your Personal Data provided in connection with your use of the Site and our Services.

Please be aware that PetNet360 has links to other sites which may hold Personal Data about you. The information practices of those web sites linked to the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

 

What this policy covers:

(1) What Personal Data do we collect from you?

(2) What do we do to protect your Personal Data online?

(3) Cookies

(4) Who can see your Personal Data?

(5) How we use your Personal Data

(6) What are my choices regarding collection, use and distribution of my Personal Data?

(7) With whom does PetNet360 share my Personal Data?

(8) What is PetNet360's policy on allowing me to update, correct, see or delete my Personal Data?

(9) Cookie details

 

(1) What Personal Data do we collect from you?

We may collect Personal Data from both registered and non-registered users of our Site ("you"). By providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to our processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out below. When you register with our Site, we ask you to provide your name, e-mail address, a username and password, your company and job title. A username will be automatically generated for you based on your first name and first initial of your surname. You may provide further Personal Data such as your date of birth, gender and your postcode.  You may also choose to post a picture of you and/or your pet alongside your profile ("Personal Profile"). We will not ask you for Personal Data that is Sensitive Personal Data, but if you disclose Sensitive Personal Data to other users, this shall indicate your explicit consent to processing such Sensitive Personal Data.

If you buy a product or pay for a service on our Site, your details will be processed by PayPal Pro. We are not responsible for any acts or omissions of PayPal Pro. We advise that you read PayPal Pro's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions, which can be found here [https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_GB] and here [https://cms.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/?cmd=_render-content&content_ID=ua/UserAgreement_full&locale.x=en_GB]

We may keep copies of Personal Data you submit when you send email feedback to PetNet360 or any Personal Data exchanged during an online conversation you have with another user, ask a technical question or report a problem. If you contact us in writing, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We also occasionally ask users to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

Any additional Personal Data, content and material you choose to voluntarily post will be visible to all other community members of PetNet360 and staff. To find out how your Personal Profile is visible to non-registered users see our section "Who can see your Personal Data" below. 

We may also record some details of how you use PetNet360, such as adverts you click on, products you search for and information you download. If you accessed PetNet360 following a search on the internet, we may record the search you undertook and how it relates to your use of the Site. We also do research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour. We do this to better understand and serve our users and to review, develop and improve the products and services we offer. We may, from time to time, supply the owners or operators of third party sites, from which it is possible to link to PetNet360, with statistical information relating to the number of community members linking to PetNet360 from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

(2) What do we do to protect your Personal Data online?

Your Personal Profile is password-protected so that only you can edit this Personal Data. You may edit your Personal Profile by using your PetNet360 user name and password and by clicking on the 'My PetNet360 Account' button on your home page navigation bar. You should not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

Transferring your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area: For the purposes of data processing, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA"). This may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside the EEA, or if one of our service providers is located in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition, if you use our services while you are outside the EEA, your Personal Data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those services.

(3) Cookies

We may store some information (a "cookie") on your computer when you visit our site. This information facilitates your use of PetNet360, and helps us to provide you with the best level of service. We use cookies to ensure that you do not need to re-enter your details every time you visit PetNet360, and to help us remember your preferred settings, such as font size and screen width. For further details about the cookies we use, see the cookies table below.

We also work with third party advertising partners to serve advertisements on our Site. These third parties may be placing and reading cookies on your users' browser, or using web beacons to collect information in the course of advertisements being served on our Site. This Privacy Policy only covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any advertisers. We do not have control, nor access to the information contained in advertisers' cookies, nor can they access any of your Personal Data held by us.

Cookies cannot be disabled through our Site, but can be disabled by changing the settings in your web browser. With most web browsers it is possible to configure your internet browser so that it can refuse new cookies, prompt you to accept a cookie or disable cookies altogether. How you do this will depend on the internet browser you use - however, refusing to accept "per-session cookies" may result in certain functions of our site not operating correctly. For further details on cookies, we recommend that you visit www.aboutcookies.org.

(4) Who can see your Personal Data

As any Personal Data you post on the Site can be seen by others, you should always be careful when deciding to disclose any information about you or someone else on the Site.

When you register on our Site, the following Personal Data you provide is visible to all registered users:

·      

Your first name and surname;

·      

Your local town where you live (based on the postcode you provide to us);

·      

Your photos and any videos or other content / material you submit including comments, stories, questions and answers you submit to the Site;

Non-registered users can see the following Personal Data if you provide it on our Site:

·      

Thumbnail and enlarged picture of your photo on your Personal Profile;  

·      

Your photos and any videos or other content / material you submit including comments, stories, questions and answers you submit to the Site.

 (5) How we use your Personal Data

PetNet360 and its group companies may use your Personal Data to:

  • create and administer your PetNet360 account and homepage;
  • verify your identity;
  • identify suitable respondents to particular activities (in accordance with requests);
  • automatically notify you each time another community member comments on content or on posts added by you to PetNet360;
  • administer PetNet360 incentives and points;
  • moderate use of PetNet360;
  • weight the results of surveys, to ensure representativeness;
  • customise and improve the service we provide to you;
  • contact you with information about our or third party products, services and future research; and
  • help us plan other promotional campaigns.

 

(6) What are my choices regarding collection, use and distribution of my Personal Data?

We may, from time to time, send you emails regarding our products and about PetNet360.  We may also send you an email on behalf of a third party, e.g. to advertise its products or services. If you do not want to receive email messages from us, simply select to be removed from our email list when registering. Or, at any time you can easily edit your PetNet360 Personal Profile to no longer receive such mailings.

(7) With whom does PetNet360 share my Personal Data?

We may share information collected about you with other members of our group of companies. Our group of companies do not sell, rent, or give away your Personal Data to third parties except where elements of the business have been outsourced and the provision of such information is required for the provision of the service to you. Under such circumstances, the security and confidentiality of your Personal Data would form a part of the legal agreement between us and the supplier.

From time to time, we may release aggregated and anonymised marketing statistics to business partners, or we may use these in press releases, advertising, or published reports. We would only personally identify you or any other user in such press releases, advertising, or reports with your prior consent. We may also disclose your Personal Data in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or use of property, other users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities. In addition, PetNet360 may disclose user information when the law requires it.

 

(8) What is PetNet360's policy on allowing me to update, correct, see or delete my Personal Data?

You may edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the 'My PetNet360 Account' button on your home page navigation bar.

You have the right to request access to the Personal Data we hold about you upon payment of the appropriate fee and proof of ID.

Subject access requests should be sent to the following address:

PetNet360 Ltd

Penguin House

Castle Riggs

Dunfermline

Fife

KY11 8SG

 

 (9) Cookie Details

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Site and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast. The cookies used for this are listed below:

Table showing the cookies we use to improve our service

Name

Typical Content

Expires

_utma

Randomly generated number

2 years

_utmb

Randomly generated number

30 minutes

_utmc

Randomly generated number

When user closes browser

_utmz

Randomly generated number and info. on how the Site was reached (e.g. directly or via a link, organic search or paid search)

6 months

 

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code Site (Opens in a new window).

Cookies for using our Site

Several cookies are set by our web servers to ensure that your session is maintained for the duration of your visit (until you close your web browser).

 

Table containing the cookies which are set to maintain your session on our Sites

 

Name

Typical Content

 Expires

has_js                     Tells PetNet360 if you have Java Script enable                               60 days

Random                  php session to maintain the user’s logged in status              60 days

 

Take Down Notice Procedure

If you believe that any content on the Site is defamatory of you, infringes your copyright or infringes any of your other legal rights please email us the details requested below (completed as appropriate) to INFO@PetNet360.CO.UK

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • The nature of your complaint
  • Where the content complained of appears on the Site (please copy the link from the Site)
  • Where the text complained of infringes your legal rights
    (please include a detailed explanation)

 

By submitting the above email to us you shall be deemed to be declaring that the information you have given us is true and accurate. Such information may be used in court proceedings. Providing fraudulent, misleading or inaccurate information may result in civil or criminal liability.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy please e-mail: INFO@PetNet360.CO.UK or write to:

PetNet360 Ltd

Penguin House

Castle Riggs

Dunfermline

Fife

KY11 8SG